Ingredient Index

Ingredients Index:

Acesulfame K: is made from a process that involves the transformation of an organic intermediate, acetoacetic acid, and its combination with the naturally occurring mineral, potassium, to form a highly stable, crystalline sweetener.

Acrylamide/Sodium Acrylate Copolymer: Acrylates Copolymer is a general term for synthetic copolymers of two or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters. Acrylates Copolymer is a substance which is being widely added in cosmetics during recent years.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil: Argan oil is produced from the Argan tree (Argania spinosa), found primarily in Morocco. Argan seeds are milled and cold pressed to produce Argan oil.

Arginone HCI: Ours is plant based.Ssources of arginine include meat, dairy products, and eggs, and plant sources include seeds of all types, for example grains, beans, and nuts.

Biotinoyl Tripeptide-1: Oleanolic acid is a naturally occurring compound derived from olive trees and apigenin is a flavonoid fount in citrus plants. Biotinoyl Tripeptide-1 is actually a form of biotin.

Butylene Glycol: made from distilled corn or sugarcane. Initially found in sugarcane; however, it is more efficient and environmentally sustainable to synthesize it.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract: Green tea leaf extract is produced from the tea plant, Camelia sinensis.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract: Chamomilla recutita flower extract is an oily substance made from the flower of the chamomilla recutita, or chamomile plant.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate: is the ester of cetearyl alcohol , a mixture of fatty alcohols that consists predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, and 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate functions as skin conditioning agent - emollient and a hair conditioning ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products.

Citric Acid: Citric acid is a compound originally derived from lemon juice. It's produced today from a specific type of mold and used in a variety of applications.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil: Orange peel oil is an amber-coloured essential oil derived from the peel of the orange(Citrus x aurantium). We use this to add fresh citrus notes to many of the essential oilfragrances in our home and personal care ranges.

Diazolidinyl urea: is a preservative and it’s used in many cosmetics to keep microscopic bugs from spoiling the products.

Ethylhexylglycerin: is a clear liquid preservative derived from vegetable glycerin, often coconut or palm oil. 

Ergothioneine: is a naturally occurring amino acid and is a thiourea derivative of histidine, containing a sulfur atom on the imidazole ring. This compound is made in relatively few organisms, notably Actinobacteria, Cyanobacteria, and certain fungi.

Ethylhexylglycerin: s a clear liquid preservative derived from vegetable glycerin, often coconut or palm oil.

Geraniol: Geraniol is a colorless or pale yellow oily liquid with a sweet rose scent. It is derived from various essential oils, such as rose oil or citronella oil, and it is the principal constituent of geranium oil.

Glycerin: Ours is plant based. Vegetable glycerin is made by heating triglyceride-rich vegetable fats — such as palm, soy and coconut oils.

Hexyl Acetate: It is a naturally occurring organic compound found in many fruits such as apples and plums. Hexyl acetate is a sweet, apple, and banana tasting compound and has a fruity odor.

Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate: and where is it found? (IPBC) is a water-based preservative agent that comes from the carbamate chemical family.

Isostearate: Ours is plant based. Isopropyl Isostearate is made from isopropyl alcohol and stearic acid. Stearic acid is naturally occurring and is found in animal and vegetable fats.

Linalool: is a noncyclic monoterpenoid that is commonly extracted from lavender (Lavandula spp.), rose (Rosa spp.), basil (Ocimum basilicum), and neroli oil (Citrus aurantium).

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil: Essential oil from peppermint (Mentha × piperita L.)

Mica: any of a group of hydrous potassium, aluminum silicate minerals. It is a type of phyllosilicate, exhibiting a two-dimensional sheet or layer structure. Among the principal rock-forming minerals, micas are found in all three major rock varieties—igneous, sedimentary, and metamorphic.

Niacin (Vitamin B3): ours is plant based, a name coined from nicotinic acid vitamin, comes in several forms, including niacinamide(nicotinamide) and inositol hexanicotinate. Each of these forms has various uses as well. Food sources of niacininclude yeast, meat, fish, milk, eggs, nuts, green vegetables, beans and enriched breads and cereals.

Panthenol: Ours is plant based. Also known as vitamin B-5. It occurs organically and can also be produced from both plant and animal sources.

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5: consists of 3 chains of amino acids link together with fatty acids. Palmitoyl tripeptide can enter epidermis and can penetrate deep in to the dermis, where it can help to stimulate collagen production and helps to grow healthy tissue growth.

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38: Anti-aging and anti-wrinkle creams and lotions. Manufacture: Palmitoyl tripeptide-38 is produced synthetically from the amino acids lysine and methione sulfone.

Phenoxyethanol: can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory.

Polyacrylate-13: Emulsifying agent made from coconut oil.

Polyisobutene:  is a polymer of isobutylene; used as a film-forming agent.

Polysorbate 20: When Sorbitol – a sugar alcohol that can be derived from either a vegetable or a fruit source – is treated with 20 moles of Ethylene Oxide, the chemical reaction results in Sorbitan Monolaurate, which is also known as a Polysorbate (specifically Polysorbate 20 or Solubilizer).

Polysorbate 80: is a natural vegetable sourced emulsifier which creates solubility between water based ingredients and oil based ingredients.

Portulaca Pilosa Extract: is the extract of the whole plant, Portulaca pilosa L., Portulacaceae.

Potassium sorbate: is a salt of sorbic acid which is naturally found in some fruits (like the berries of mountain ash). The commercial ingredient is synthetically produced creating what is termed a “nature identical” chemical (chemically equivalent to the molecule found in nature).

Propylene Glycol: Ours is plant based. Propylene glycol is a colorless and odorless liquid which may be derived from either petroleum, natural gas, or vegetable sources. It is an ingredient that is added to to increase moisture retention in skin and hair.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: consists mainly of oleic and linoleic triglycerides. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Meal is the residue of the dried ripe seeds of sweet almonds, Prunus amygdalus dulcis obtained after the oil has been expressed.

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A): Retinyl palmitate, or vitamin A palmitate, is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid, with formula C36H60O2.  

Saccharide Isomerate: A 100% natural and plant-derived moisturizer that mimics the natural carbohydratefraction found in the upper layer of the skin.

Serine: Ours is plant based. Serine is non-essential amino acid supplied from food or synthesized by the body from a number of metabolites, including glycine. Serine is found in soybeans, nuts (especially peanuts, almonds, and walnuts), eggs, chickpeas, lentils, meat, and fish (especially shellfish).

Sodium Citrate: Sodium citrate, also commonly known as sour salt, is a crystalline salt derived from citric acid fermentation

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid): Sodium hyaluronateis the salt form of HA and is a water-soluble salt that holds 1000 times its weight in water 

Soy Amino Acid: Plant based protein.

Squalane: Ours is plant based. Squalene is shark liver oil that had been used as one of the most common moisturizers in cosmetics before sourcing began endangering the species and a plant based version became viable for products. Squalane is derived by hydrogenation of squalene

Sucrose Cocoate: is a mixture of sucrose esters of Coconut Acid (q.v.), consisting primarily of the monoesters.

Tetrasodium EDTA: is the salt resulting from the neutralization of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid with four equivalents of sodium hydroxide (or an equivalent sodium base).

Titanium Dioxide: Titanium dioxide is a naturally-occurring mineral found in the earth's crust

Threonine: In plants and microorganisms, threonine is synthesized from aspartic acid via α-aspartyl-semialdehyde and homoserine.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): The tocopherol we use is naturally derived from either soybean or rapeseed oil. The tocopheryl acetate is produced when this naturally derived d-alpha tocopherol is combined with acetic acid in a process known as esterification.

Trideceth-6: An emulsifier, meaning it helps keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in an emulsion. The independent Cosmetics Ingredient Review has determined trideceth-6, as used in cosmetics, is safe.

Triethyl Citrate: (CAS 77-93-0) is an ester of citric acid with several industrial and consumer applications. It is produced via fermentation of ethanol and natural citric acid.

Wheat Amino Acids: is a mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of wheat protein. Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin- Conditioning Agent.

Ubiquinone: is a vitamin-like substance that is made naturally in the body. Ubiquinone is also known as Coenzima, Ubidcarenone, Ubidécarénone, and Ubiquinol.

Xanthan gum: is produced by fermenting a carbohydrate (a substance that contains sugar) with Xanthomonas campestris bacteria, then processing it.

 

References, become informed:

https://puracy.com/blogs/ingredients/chamomilla-recutita-flower-extract

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/argania-spinosa-kernel-oil

https://ecostore.com/au/ingredients/used-with-care/citrus-aurantium-dulcis-orange-peel-oil

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/701026-CAMELLIA_SINENSIS_GREEN_TEA_LEAF_EXTRACT/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ergothioneine

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/linalool

https://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/soy-amino-acids

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/citric-acid

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/portulaca-pilosa-extract

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/saacid062013final.pdf

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/prunus-amygdalus-dulcis-sweet-almond-oil-and-prunus-amygdalus-dulcis-sweet-almond-seed

https://www.truthinaging.com/review/beauticontrol-eyelash-and-brow-growth

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Threonine

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetearyl-ethylhexanoate-0

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/serine

https://www.tomsofmaine.com/our-promise/ingredients/tocopherol-acetate

https://www.drugs.com/mtm/ubiquinone-coenzyme-q-10.html

https://eblouir-group.com/blogs/skincare-labs/palmitoyl-tripeptide-5-and-its-skin-benefits

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/706368-sucrose_cocoate/

https://m.naturesgardencandles.com/polysorbate-80

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peppermint

https://puracy.com/blogs/ingredients/geraniol

https://thebeautybrains.com/2006/11/should-you-worry-about-pee-in-your-makeup/

https://dermnetnz.org/topics/allergy-to-iodopropynyl-butylcarbamate/

https://puracy.com/blogs/ingredients/ethylhexylglycerin

https://foodb.ca/compounds/FDB001267

https://incidecoder.com/ingredients/saccharide-isomerate

https://www.mangomadnessskincare.com/skin-care-ingredients.html

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/700118-ACRYLAMIDE_SODIUM_ACRYLATE_COPOLYMER-

https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-solubilizer-polysorbate.html

https://thedermreview.com/butylene-glycol/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retinyl_palmitate

https://puracy.com/blogs/ingredients/phenoxyethanol

https://www.amazingfoodmadeeasy.com/define/molecular-gastronomy-glossary/what-is/sodium-citrate

https://www.britannica.com/science/mica

https://www.byrdie.com/what-is-hyaluronic-acid

https://independentchemical.com/blogs/triethyl-citrate-a-natural-ingredient-with-many-uses-20054.aspx

https://www.livescience.com/51825-niacin-benefits.html

https://www.madesafe.org/the-scoop-on-titanium-dioxide-in-cosmetics/

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/705061-POLYISOBUTENE-POLYISOBUTENE-POLYISOBUTENE/